?

Log in

happy_go_faga [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
happy_go_faga

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

standing up [Jul. 31st, 2008|04:55 pm]
happy_go_faga
hey y'all -
i'm doin' some standup-style merry making at Lo-Ball in Ballard on Friday. It's at Live Girls Theater and it starts at 11p. come, let us exchange pleasantries and the odd bon mot.
linkpost comment

weather redux [Jul. 31st, 2008|04:53 pm]
happy_go_faga
Funny thing; now it's raining. This totally reminds me of the time I wanted it to stop being cold and rainy because it's fucking July.
linkpost comment

seattle's 4 season's: WINTER-SPRING-SPRINGFALL-FALL [Jul. 29th, 2008|03:33 pm]
happy_go_faga
Hey, it's 65 and rainy. That's fucking awesome! I only really wanted a couple weeks of summer-like weather, so, this couldn't be more fucking awesome in any kind of way. JESUS' SHIT, this is awesome!!
link2 comments|post comment

SeeNN [Jul. 29th, 2008|03:31 pm]
happy_go_faga
Campbell Brown's eyes smile.
linkpost comment

"Dark Knight" review [Jul. 21st, 2008|11:43 am]
happy_go_faga
Katie Holmes was not missed but Heath Ledger is. Long and allegorical, "Dark Knight" challenges our notions of what a hero is, what some men will do in the name of "justice" and the number of teens that will sit through 152 minutes of an amazingly dark and slow-paced movie.

In the end I liked it, but didn't love it - and I really wanted to love it. Ledger as the Joker was gorgeous - dark as the cold, dank basement of a child molester. The exploration of the "justice at any lengths" approach to terrorism is definitely a welcome mirror on our times, and that the reflection was so deeply dark is all the better. Unfortunately, however, Director Chris Nolan crammed too much in at too slow a pace. All the elements for greatness are here, but at points those elements are belabored beyond their pull date. A tighter flick would have been a better one, message or no.

And, for the record, no matter how you slice it George Bush is a lying ass wipe who uses the US constitution as a spunk sock. In no way, shape or form is he any sort of knight; dark or otherwise.

Yours,
Batman reviewer guy
link1 comment|post comment

FACT! [Jul. 21st, 2008|10:48 am]
happy_go_faga
macrame kinda sounds like macaroni but doesn't taste the same.
linkpost comment

5xfast [Jul. 21st, 2008|10:47 am]
happy_go_faga
say this five time fast...

little shy soldier.

good fuckin' luck....
linkpost comment

I'm famous... [Jul. 18th, 2008|06:43 pm]
happy_go_faga

look very closely to see my fame.



FWD102 Will Ferrell and John C. Reilly arrive at the Film Premiere ...



Fashion Wire Daily


Take that Ron Jeremy!
link9 comments|post comment

Most Ironic Lyrics Ever [Jul. 17th, 2008|03:47 pm]
happy_go_faga
" I really wanna be over-rated"
        - from the song "Bang Your Head" by Quiet Riot
linkpost comment

Step Brothers [Jul. 17th, 2008|03:20 pm]
happy_go_faga

I just saw Step Brothers on Tuesday - it was funny as shit.  Go see it.

linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]